1997 Final Results

66TH SCGA AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Thornblade Club, Greer
August 6-10, 1997

Charles Warren (Columbia) 73-70-66-71–280*
Sammy Truett (Myrtle Beach) 68-69-71-72–280
Justin Roof (Conway) 69-67-73-72–281
Kyle Thompson (Easley) 71-71-70-70–282
Cordes Ford (Charleston) 69-71-70-73–283
Bert Atkinson (Charleston) 70-69-73-72–284
Kevin Pendley (Greenwood) 71-74-69-71–285
Tommy Biershenk, Jr. (Inman) 69-72-73-72–286
Walter Todd (Laurens) 68-73-71-74–286
Brad Martin (Spartanburg) 73-71-74-70–288
Michael Gravley (Greer) 73-71-73-71–288
Jordan Byrd (Columbia) 65-75-75-73–288
Luke Ferguson (Rock Hill) 72-74-71-72–289
Dale Overcash (Aiken) 70-71-74-74–289
Taylor Hough (Spartanburg) 71-72-74-74–291
Jamie Thomas (Jefferson) 69-74-74-74–291
Bill Bowers (Greer) 74-76-73-69–292
Terry Ezell (Rock Hill) 75-75-71-71–292
Mike Selvy (Greenville) 71-68-81-73–293
Ben Duncan (Greenville) 73-75-71-74–293
Jay McAllister (Spartanburg) 72-74-72-75–293
Mark Payne (Gaffney) 74-76-74-70–294
Gus Sylvan (Columbia) 73-75-75-71–294
Julian Taylor (Greenville) 71-73-76-75–295
Frank Ford,III (Charleston) 69-74-74-78–295
Jonathan Byrd (Columbia) 74-76-72-74–296
Rion Moore (Orangeburg) 74-71-76-75–296
Bill Haas (Greer) 74-75-71-76–296
Brad Krapfel (Columbia) 76-75-77-69–297
Bobby Hines (Greenville) 77-74-75-71–297
Josh Campbell (Williamston) 75-73-77-72–297
Mark Thaxton (Rock Hill) 74-73-73-77–297
Ty Durham (Easley) 74-71-70-82–297
Sean Thornton (Easley) 75-73-78-72–298
Dr. Bob Varn (Orangeburg) 74-74-78-72–298
Bill Smunk (Kingstree) 72-74-76-76–298
Chip Brooke (Seabrook Is.) 72-74-69-83–298
Butch Bagwell (Spartanburg) 76-76-74-73–299
Scott Polen (Simpsonville) 71-76-79-73–299
Alex Blackmon (Darlington) 77-74-74-74–299
Lanny Correll, Jr. (Columbia) 74-76-77-73–300
Joe Hendrick (Chesterfield) 70-77-78-75–300
Eddie Hargett (Blythewood) 70-76-78-76–300
Gary Moore (Anderson) 74-74-75-77–300
Clint Douglas (Greenwood) 80-70-76-75–301
Tommy Addison, Jr. (Clinton) 72-77-77-75–301
Bill Duncan (Greenville) 72-77-76-76–301
Tim Crowe (Anderson) 72-70-83-76–301
Paul Tucker (Pageland) 73-77-74-77–301
Austin Page (Duncan) 76-77-76-73–302
John White, III (Irmo) 74-78-76-74–302
David Steelman (Lexington) 75-72-80-75–302
Barry Black (Spartanburg) 75-77-74-76–302
Milan Gettys (Gaffney) 75-75-73-79–302
Jay Coggins (Mauldin) 70-76-85-72–303
Brian Webb (Saluda) 77-76-76-74–303
Joe Vignati (Rock Hill) 75-78-70-80–303
Rod Austin (Wellford) 75-76-82-71–304
Tommy McGinnis (Hilton Head) 75-77-76-76–304
Clark Lowther (Ridgeland) 74-75-79-78–306
Jackson Hughes,III (Greenville) 74-79-75-78–306
Bernie Shealy (Blythewood) 75-74-76-81–306
David League (Greenville) 77-75-81-74–307
Tommy Lever (Greer) 75-78-77-77–307
Keith Murphy (Charleston) 74-76-76-81–307
Jim Burgess (Kingstree) 76-75-80-77–308
Brandon Jolly (Darlington) 78-75-78-78–309
Stephen Welch (Bishopville) 76-76-77-80–309
Ben Cox (Greenville) 75-74-83-78–310
Jeff Davis (Spartanburg) 73-79-85-75–312
Mike Bussell (Greenville) 76-76-82-79–313
Guy Evans (W. Columbia) 78-74-83-84–319
Duff Wagner (Taylors) 74-76-91-79–320
David Giffin (Easley) 77-75-84-85–321
Matt Drinkhahn (Central) 77-75-84-89–325

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Print
In: Official Results

Comments are closed.