Past Champions

CHAMPIONS – Stroke Play

Year Player Site
2014 Andrew Novak (207) The Reserve Club at Pawleys Island
2013 Carson Young (272) The Members Club at Woodcreek
2012 Cody Proveaux (267) C.C. of Spartanburg
2011 Austin Reeves (283) Colleton River – Dye
2010 Drew Ernst (203) Columbia C.C.
2009 Mark Anderson (272) Berkeley Hall Plant.
2008 Lee Palms (283) Musgrove Mill G.C.
2007 Luke Hopkins (276) C.C. of S. Carolina
2006 Jeffrey Goff (277) Palmetto Golf Club
2005 Emmett Turner (274) Daniel Island Club
2004 Alex Hamilton (282) Columbia C.C.
2003 Bill Haas (280) Greenville C.C.
2002 D.J. Trahan (283) Long Cove Club
2001 D.J. Trahan (279) Colleton River – Dye
2000 Lucas Glover (279) The River Course
1999 Lucas Glover (269) C.C. of Charleston
1998 Lucas Glover (266) The Legends
1997 Charles Warren (280) Thornblade Club
1996 Frank Ford, III (282) Palmetto Hall – Hills
1995 Bert Atkinson (284) Spring Valley C.C.
1994 Mark Swygert (280) Musgrove Mill G.C.
1993 Taylor Hough (287) Greenville C.C.
1992 Tommy Biershenk (280) Windermere Club
1991 Bert Atkinson (285) Tidewater G.C.
1990 Todd White (277) Camden C.C.
1989 Kevin King (284) Wachesaw Plantation
1988 Larry Penley (287) Kiawah Island
1987 Larry Penley (277) The Dunes Club
1986 Marion Dantzler (282) Cobbs Glen G.C.
1985 David DuPre (287) Columbia C.C.
1984 Bill Smunk (284) Wild Dunes
1983 Jimmy Hawkins (278) Florence C.C.
1982 Dillard Pruitt (285) Greenville C.C.
1981 Larry Boswell (290) Houndslake C.C.
1980 David DuPre (290) Wedgefield Plant.
1979 Buck Leigh (288) Greenwood C.C.
1978 John Plyler (288) Cobbs Glen G.C.
1977 Jim Holmes (282) Houndslake C.C.
1976 Mike Holland (288) Snee Farm C.C.
1975 Parker Moore (288) Pebble Creek C.C.
1974 David DuPre (284) Florence C.C.
1973 David DuPre (273) Columbia C.C.
1972 Bubba Hightower (295) Snee Farm C.C.
1971 Gus Sylvan (286) Greenwood C.C.
1970 Maury Finklestein (280) C.C. of Charleston
1969 Ronnie Smoak (286) Anderson C.C.
1968 Happ Lathrop (287) Columbia C.C.
1967 Heyward Sullivan Persimmon Hill C.C.
1966 Billy Womack Florence C.C.
1965 Dillard Traynham Midland Valley C.C.
1964 Jack Lewis Columbia C.C.
1963 Billy Womack Anderson C.C.
1962 Billy Womack Florence C.C.
1961 Demos Jones Forest Lake C.C.
1960 Billy Womack C.C. of Charleston
1959 Dillard Traynham C.C. of Spartanburg
1958 Cam Henderson Ridgewood C.C.

CHAMPIONS – Match Play

Year Player Site
1957 Joe McCarley Camden C.C.
1956 James Clemmons, Jr. Florence C.C.
1955 Frank Ford, Sr. C.C. of Charleston
1954 Aubrey Rothrock Ridgewood C.C.
1953 Robert Knowles C.C. of Spartanburg
1952 Preston Hennies The Dunes Club
1951 P.J. Boatwright, Jr. Florence C.C.
1950 Robert Knowles Forest Lake C.C.
1949 Emory Harper C.C. of Orangeburg
1948 Charles Dudley C.C. of Spartanburg
1947 Frank Ford, Sr. Stono River
1946 Harold Hall Ridgewood C.C.
1945
1944
1943
No Championships held
due to WW II
1942 Bru Boineau Florence C.C.
1941 Paul Cushman Greenville C.C.
1940 W.K. Prouse, Jr. C.C. of Charleston
1939 Harold Hall Ridgewood C.C.
1938 Harold Hall Marion C.C.
1937 Frank Ford, Sr. Stono River
1936 Frank Ford, Sr. C.C. of Orangeburg
1935 Frank Ford, Sr. Forest Lake C.C.
1934 Moultry McKelvin Florence C.C.
1933 Frank Ford, Sr. C.C. of Charleston
1932 W.C. Hale Ridgewood C.C.
1931 E.K. Patton Greenville C.C.
1930 Frank Ford, Sr. C.C. of Charleston
1929 W.C. Hale C.C. of Charleston
Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Print